1.
Together, four operations (fetching, decoding, executing, and storing) comprise a(n) ____ cycle.
A) baseline
B) machine
C) registration
D) pipelined
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | B | |
2.
A(n) ____ processor is a chip with two or more separate processors.
A) parallel
B) compressed
C) multi-core
D) binary
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | C | |
3.
A method known as ____ processing uses multiple processors simultaneously to execute a single program or task.
A) parallel
B) binary
C) multi-core
D) main core
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | A | |
4.
The ____ system is a number system that has just two unique digits, 0 and 1, called bits.
A) unary
B) binary
C) Unicode
D) ASCII
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | B | |
5.
When 8 bits are grouped together as a unit, they form a(n) ____.
A) key
B) cache
C) index
D) byte
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | D | |
6.
____ memory does not lose its contents when power is removed from the computer.
A) Volatile
B) Nonvolatile
C) Cached
D) Pipelined
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | B | |
7.
Most of today’s computers improve processing time with ____, which stores frequently used instructions and data.
A) PROM
B) pipes
C) cache
D) indices
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | C | |
8.
____ refers to memory chips storing permanent data and instructions.
A) ROM
B) RAM
C) PRAM
D) MRAM
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | A | |
9.
____ time is the amount of time it takes the processor to read data, instructions, and information from memory.
A) Access
B) Meter
C) Processing
D) Connection
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | A | |
10.
A(n) ____ is the point at which a peripheral attaches to or communicates with the system unit so it can send data or receive information from the computer.
A) signal receptor
B) analog
C) port
D) baseline
| Points Earned: | 1.0/1.0 | |
| Correct Answer(s): | C | |
No comments:
Post a Comment